a number of...

< Previous | Next >

link182

Member
Perú, spanish
Hi, in this phrase:
Amazon's "slow" growth caused a number of its stockholders to complain.

Does "a number of" means a lot of * or the majority of * or few *?. How much * does it refers to, or is it just a meaningless quantity?

How would you translate it?
algunos
muchos
unos pocos
la mayoría

¿?
Thanks for the help
 
  • Kungli

    Senior Member
    Central AmericanSpanish/EnglishUSA
    Literally what it says,
    algunos
    unos cuantos
    un número de...

    todos funcionan en tu contexto
     

    cantupete3

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Que tal "un buen número de... " ??? porque no especifica cantidad y es usado y entendido muy bien en español.
    Espero que sirva
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top