a 'once-over'

  • Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    One way it is used is in the verb "to give [something] a once-over". What context did you hear it in and what meaning was given for it?
     

    Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    A quick Google search gave results for:
    "Once over" = 1,070,000
    "Once over" + give = 878,000
    "Once over" + gave = 987, 000

    "once over" is used with give/gave more often than not.
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Would you use it with 'for,' as in such phrases as 'for a/the/your etc. once-over'?

    [1] As you were not at your desk, I left the file on it for your once-over. Thanks.
    [2] I'm still having the document for a once-over.

    Best,

    Hiro
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Would you use it with 'for,' as in such phrases as 'for a/the/your etc. once-over'?

    [1] As you were not at your desk, I left the file on it for your once-over. Thanks. :tick:
    [2] I'm still having the document for a once-over.

    Best,

    Hiro
    The first one is fine. :)

    In the second one, the use of for is fine, but I would change the verb:
    [2] I'm still holding the document for a once-over.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top