A one-sided conversation

< Previous | Next >

clapec

Senior Member
Italian
"He conducted with the General a one-sided conversation about sport."
Does this mean that the subject of the conversation was just one, or that only one of the speakers actually talked?
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    "He conducted with the General a one-sided conversation about sport."
    Does this mean that the subject of the conversation was just one, or that only one of the speakers actually talked?
    One of the partcipants did the vast majority of the talking, if not all of it.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    It means that one speaker dominated the conversation, without really giving the other person any opportunities to participate.

    Happy New Year!
    Maybe the other person had no desire to participate.
    This has been party season. I've lost count of the 'conversations' I've been caught up in where one person* did all the talking - and not because others were unable to get a word in edgeways! Silence is the polite way of telling one's interlocutor that one has no interest in the subject of the conversation. When a silence has lasted long enough it becomes fitting to change the subject. ;-)

    * Yes K?v?n, I'm talking about you, should you ever find your way here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top