A or an in a specific sentence structure

marylou2010

Senior Member
German (Swiss)
Dear all,

I know that in most cases "a" turns into "an" if it occurs before a word beginning with "e".

However, I think it sounds slightly odd in this sentence, is it correct anyways?

An enthusiastic nurse is seeking a job as ... .

What do you think?
 
  • George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    marylou2010,

    A few changes to your sentence.

    I know that in most cases "a" turns into "an" if it occurs before a word beginning with "e" a vowel.

    An :tick:enthusiastic nurse is seeking a job as ...

    GF..

    And before vowels always.
    And before h some times, such as an hotel.
    There are many other threads on this..... You will find more details there.....
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    An :tick:enthusiastic nurse is seeking a job as ...

    Of course. Try to pronounce A enthusiastic nurse ... and you'll discover that it creates a glottal stop
    between the first two words (that means you have to stop your flow of breath). This is harder to pronounce than leaving the original "n" in position (derived from German "ein"). The "n" has disappeared in all other cases.

    <Translations removed by moderator.>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    The rule for a and an is that we use an before a word that starts with a vowel sound. So, an umbrella, but a university. "Enthusiastic" starts with the sound of a short e, so it takes an​.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top