a or de between two verbs

ilovespain7

Member
English
Hola,

I'm writing a paper about Preciosa y el aire. I'm having some confusion about when to put "a," "de," or nothing at all between two verbs.

Persigue a la niña, tratando __ desvirgarla con fuerza. (He chases the girl, trying to rape her by force).
Here we have a gerund followed by an infinitive. Is there a certain rule of what does in between them?

Podemos imaginar el viento como un viejo verde y asqueroso que trata ___ forzar a Preciosa. (We can imagine the wind as a dirty, creepy old man who tries to rape Preciosa.)
Here we have a conjugated verb followed by an infinitive. Is there a certain rule of what does in between them?

Gracias!
 
  • chamyto

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    In some cases, www.rae.es may help: http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=tratar

    Cuando significa ‘intentar’, es intransitivo y va seguido de un infinitivo o una subordinada en subjuntivo precedidos de la preposición de: «Irene trataba de explicar su insólita y absurda teoría» (Volpi Klingsor [Méx. 1999]); «Traté de que me consideraran una compañera más» (País [Col.] 19.5.97). No es correcto prescindir de la preposición (→ queísmo, 1b):
    «Se debe tratar que los barcos sean desviados»

    You have to use tratar de plus infinitive.
     

    Julvenzor

    Senior Member
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    Hola.

    I'm writing a paper about Preciosa y el aire. I'm having some confusion about when to put "a," "de," or nothing at all between two verbs.

    Persigue a la niña, tratando de desvirgarla por la fuerza. [con fuerza = fuertemente = strongly] (He chases the girl, trying to rape her by force).
    Here we have a gerund followed by an infinitive. Is there a certain rule of what does in between them?

    No, you just have to know if the verb that you want to use needs or not a preposition. In this case: tratar de.

    Podemos imaginar(nos) el viento como un viejo verde y asqueroso que trata de violar a Preciosa. (We can imagine the wind as a dirty, creepy old man who tries to rape Preciosa.)
    Here we have a conjugated verb followed by an infinitive. Is there a certain rule of what does in between them?

    Here, the same occurs. Tratar de, violar (a) [personal "a"].

    Cheers!




    ¡Gracias!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top