a or de between two verbs

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by ilovespain7, May 2, 2012.

  1. ilovespain7 Member

    English
    Hola,

    I'm writing a paper about Preciosa y el aire. I'm having some confusion about when to put "a," "de," or nothing at all between two verbs.

    Persigue a la niña, tratando __ desvirgarla con fuerza. (He chases the girl, trying to rape her by force).
    Here we have a gerund followed by an infinitive. Is there a certain rule of what does in between them?

    Podemos imaginar el viento como un viejo verde y asqueroso que trata ___ forzar a Preciosa. (We can imagine the wind as a dirty, creepy old man who tries to rape Preciosa.)
    Here we have a conjugated verb followed by an infinitive. Is there a certain rule of what does in between them?

    Gracias!
     
  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    In some cases, www.rae.es may help: http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=tratar

    Cuando significa ‘intentar’, es intransitivo y va seguido de un infinitivo o una subordinada en subjuntivo precedidos de la preposición de: «Irene trataba de explicar su insólita y absurda teoría» (Volpi Klingsor [Méx. 1999]); «Traté de que me consideraran una compañera más» (País [Col.] 19.5.97). No es correcto prescindir de la preposición (→ queísmo, 1b): [​IMG]«Se debe tratar que los barcos sean desviados»

    You have to use tratar de plus infinitive.
     
  3. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    Alta Navarra
    Spanish-Navarre
    Tratar de + infinitive,
     
  4. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...