a or the football team

s21d

Senior Member
hindi
1.Tom is the best player in a/the football team.
2.The/ a lion is the/a king of the jungle.
I think in sentence 1,'the' is appropriate and in sentence 2 'a' and 'the' are appropriate but I would be utterly grateful to you if you could confirm it.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    "The lion is the king of the jungle" is a set expression. Grammatically it would be possible to use "a" but then it sounds odd because you are deviating from the well-known saying.
    In sentence 1, both are possible - it depends on what you are trying to express.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    1.Tom is the best player in a/the football team.

    Here using "a" the sentence parses "Tom is the best (player in a football team)". So if there are 100 teams of 30 players, he is the best of all 3,000 players. With "the" it means a single team, and the reader is expected to know which team is meant.

    Note we normally say "on" a sports team, not "in" it.

    2.The/a lion is the/a king of the jungle.

    The sentence is intended to mean "the species called lion is the dominant species in the jungle...the top species... the king"

    Since lion is singular (one species) and known to the reader (only one lion species) it takes the.

    Similarly only one species can be the king (top) species in the jungle. So it is the king there, not a king among several.

    "The lion is the king of the jungle".

    This is also sometimes "The lion is king of the jungle". Here king acts as an adjective meaning "ruling over all others".
     

    s21d

    Senior Member
    hindi
    1.Tom is the best player in a/the football team.

    Here using "a" the sentence parses "Tom is the best (player in a football team)". So if there are 100 teams of 30 players, he is the best of all 3,000 players. With "the" it means a single team, and the reader is expected to know which team is meant.

    Note we normally say "on" a sports team, not "in" it.

    2.The/a lion is the/a king of the jungle.

    The sentence is intended to mean "the species called lion is the dominant species in the jungle...the top species... the king"

    Since lion is singular (one species) and known to the reader (only one lion species) it takes the.

    Similarly only one species can be the king (top) species in the jungle. So it is the king there, not a king among several.

    "The lion is the king of the jungle".

    This is also sometimes "The lion is king of the jungle". Here king acts as an adjective meaning "ruling over all others".
    thank you...
     

    s21d

    Senior Member
    hindi
    1.Tom is the best player in a/the football team.

    Here using "a" the sentence parses "Tom is the best (player in a football team)". So if there are 100 teams of 30 players, he is the best of all 3,000 players. With "the" it means a single team, and the reader is expected to know which team is meant.

    Note we normally say "on" a sports team, not "in" it.

    2.The/a lion is the/a king of the jungle.

    The sentence is intended to mean "the species called lion is the dominant species in the jungle...the top species... the king"

    Since lion is singular (one species) and known to the reader (only one lion species) it takes the.

    Similarly only one species can be the king (top) species in the jungle. So it is the king there, not a king among several.

    "The lion is the king of the jungle".

    This is also sometimes "The lion is king of the jungle". Here king acts as an adjective meaning "ruling over all others".
    thank you..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top