A or THE? [You might use (a/the) whole phrase]

8769

Senior Member
Japanese and Japan
I'm listening to a program in English to improve my listening ability.

I can't catch the blank part in the passage below?
"24/7" is used so often nowadays that if you want to emphasize "always being available," you might use ( ) whole phrase: 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
Which do you think is more appropriate in this context for the blank above, #1 or #2?
1. a
2. the

To me it sounds like #1, but I'm not sure. I'd like your guess, please.
 
Last edited:
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think you could say either.

    The whole phrase would mean this particular phrase.

    A whole phrase would mean a phrase like this.

    So the question is whether 24 hours a day, 7 days a week is exactly what you say, or whether it is an example of the sort of thing you say.
     
    So the question is whether 24 hours a day, 7 days a week is exactly what you say, or whether it is an example of the sort of thing you say.
    I agree with your interpretation, TT, but to me the colon indicates that the speaker means the specific phrase. Otherwise, he might have said "... you might use a [whole] phrase like 24 hours, 7 days a week."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top