A ou À

cbgrf

Member
USA English/español/Français
Can you please tell me the correct current usage of A for À at the begining of sentences?...

What I mean is that, it seems that formerly in books sentences beginning with À used the A without accent.

A Paris, quand je rentrai de Lyon,.....
A cet âge, on ne sait.....


Is this still considered correct usage, or should one always use, now, the correct accented form of the word?

À Paris, quand je rentrai de Lyon...
À cet àge, on ne sait....


Thanks for your help.
C
 
  • konungursvia

    Banned
    Canada (English)
    It is still correct not to use accents on capitals, except in Quebec. Elsewhere, it is your choice, and there is a tradition that it is best not to use them there.
     

    mjdreams

    Senior Member
    France - French
    Yes there is a tradition of not using accents on capitals in France, but now it's considered that you should use them, because now on computers, you can easily find special characters such as capitals with accents.
    So the correct usage would be to use accents, but most people don't, and there are still people who think the rule is to not use them, which is untrue.
    Hope this helps.
     

    Stefan Ivanovich

    Senior Member
    French
    Unless one disagrees with what the Académie francaise edicts, capitals must be accented:
    Il convient cependant d’observer qu’en français, l’accent a pleine valeur orthographique. Son absence ralentit la lecture, fait hésiter sur la prononciation, et peut même induire en erreur.

    On veille donc, en bonne typographie, à utiliser systématiquement les capitales accentuées, y compris la préposition À, comme le font bien sûr tous les dictionnaires, ... les grammaires, ... mais aussi l’Imprimerie nationale, la Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, etc.

    Quant aux textes manuscrits ou dactylographiés, il est évident que leurs auteurs, dans un souci de clarté et de correction, auraient tout intérêt à suivre également cette règle, en tirant éventuellement parti des ressources nouvelles que peuvent offrir les traitements de texte modernes.


    Il en va de même pour le tréma et la cédille.
     

    cbgrf

    Member
    USA English/español/Français
    Thanks, Stefan Ivanovich.

    I think that makes much sense...

    Son absence ralentit la lecture, fait hésiter sur la prononciation, et peut même induire en erreur.


    C'est exactement ce que j'en pensais.
    Merci,
    C
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    < Previous | Next >
    Top