A pair of scissors, a needle and thread is/are all I need

Hela

Senior Member
Tunisia - French
Hello everyone,

Would you please tell me which form should the verb take here? Thank you in advance.

A pair of scissors, a sewing needle and thread is/are all I need to turn this old dress into a stylish new skirt.

Have a nice day.
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    A pair of scissors, a sewing needle and thread is/are all I need to turn this old dress into a stylish new skirt.

    There are three items so the verb has to be plural. It's no different from 'My mother my father and my sister are my only relatives'
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    A pair of scissors, a sewing needle and thread is/are all I need to turn this old dress into a stylish new skirt.

    There are three items so the verb has to be plural. It's no different from 'My mother my father and my sister are my only relatives'
    It is different from "My mother my father and my sister are my only relatives". "X is all I need" sounds fine to me, even when X is a group of (not disparate) items.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Singular! Consider all three items as a group.

    [A hammer, nails and some lumber] is all I need to build a chicken coop.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top