A paradox is an apparent contradiction.

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by seitt, Aug 30, 2014.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    Please, how may I translate this short sentence?

    A paradox is an apparent contradiction.
    (I.e. only a seeming contradiction, not a true one.)

    Every blessing,

    Simon
     
  2. mighty_atlas Senior Member

    Turkish
    Paradox, açık bir çelişmedir.
     
  3. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Erzincan
    Turkish
    *Paradoks […]
    ;)
     
  4. mighty_atlas Senior Member

    Turkish
    Thanks for the rectification.

    Regards !
     
  5. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Would çelişmedir translate as a contradiction or does it hold a more nuanced meaning? Since usually çelişki is used for that purpose.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2014
  6. mighty_atlas Senior Member

    Turkish
    I guess, "çelişki" is between 2 contradictory parts.

    "Çelişme" is a generalization.
     
  7. mighty_atlas Senior Member

    Turkish
    A paradox is an apparent contradiction.
    (I.e. only a seeming contradiction, not a true one.)

    Giving it a second thought, it might better translate as :

    Paradoks denilen olgu, görünürde olmakta olan bir çelişmedir ve gerçek bir çelişki değildir.
     
  8. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Erzincan
    Turkish
    Honestly, I don't understand how apparent can mean "not a true one".

    I would simply say:
    Paradoks, bariz / kolay fark edilir bir çelişmedir.
     
  9. adelan Senior Member

    Czech Republic
    Turkish
    In my opinion it could be translated as: Paradoks, görülebilir çelişkidir/çelişki demektir.

    If it is not apparent it still is a contradiction, that you feel and sense it but yet not obvious or proven.
     
  10. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - here apparent means 'seeming', btw.

    How about 'Paradoks, görünen çelişkidir.'?
     
  11. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    Paradoks görünürde bir çelişkidir.

    :)
     
  12. adelan Senior Member

    Czech Republic
    Turkish
    I guess that is the translation of "a paradox is apparently a contradiction" :) since "görünürde" is adverb.

    For me, "apparent" is this sentence means obvious therefore I suggest these adjectives: "görünür olan, görünen, görülebilir olan, bariz, belli olan, ortada olan"
     
  13. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    Paradoks ilk bakışta çelişki gibi görünür.

    :)
     
  14. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, spiraxo, I think that must be the closest in meaning.
     

Share This Page

Loading...