A paradox is an apparent contradiction.

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Greetings

Please, how may I translate this short sentence?

A paradox is an apparent contradiction.
(I.e. only a seeming contradiction, not a true one.)

Every blessing,

Simon
 
  • Sheikh_14

    Senior Member
    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Would çelişmedir translate as a contradiction or does it hold a more nuanced meaning? Since usually çelişki is used for that purpose.
     
    Last edited:

    mighty_atlas

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    A paradox is an apparent contradiction.
    (I.e. only a seeming contradiction, not a true one.)

    Giving it a second thought, it might better translate as :

    Paradoks denilen olgu, görünürde olmakta olan bir çelişmedir ve gerçek bir çelişki değildir.
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    Honestly, I don't understand how apparent can mean "not a true one".

    I would simply say:
    Paradoks, bariz / kolay fark edilir bir çelişmedir.
     

    adelan

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    In my opinion it could be translated as: Paradoks, görülebilir çelişkidir/çelişki demektir.

    If it is not apparent it still is a contradiction, that you feel and sense it but yet not obvious or proven.
     

    adelan

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Paradoks görünürde bir çelişkidir.

    :)
    I guess that is the translation of "a paradox is apparently a contradiction" :) since "görünürde" is adverb.

    For me, "apparent" is this sentence means obvious therefore I suggest these adjectives: "görünür olan, görünen, görülebilir olan, bariz, belli olan, ortada olan"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top