a paraphrase

Lanushka

Senior Member
Russian+Hebrew, Israel
Dear friends,

Could you please explain me the meaning of the following sentence? Paraphrase will help.

"An aid program which targets women has a multiplier effect that delivers real benefits across the gender divide."


Thanks
 
  • Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    across the gender divide means just "men" and "women" it's usually used when something is/happens in one particular gender and can be related to the other, the sentence is exactly the same like this:

    "An aid program which targets women has a multiplier effect that delivers real benefits for both men and women"

    Has this helped?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top