A particular thing at a particular time

< Previous | Next >

Creature from the Sun

Senior Member
Russian, K-Paxian
Dear Gugus,
Could you please explain what is the best way to say that I often do a particular thing at a particular time:
1. On Wednesdays, I play football at 7 pm.
2. On Wednesdays, I play football at 7 in the evening.
3. On Sundays, I read books at 2 pm.
4. On Sundays, I read books at 2 in the afternoon.
5. On Saturdays, I go swimming at 9 am.
6. On Saturdays, I go swimming at 9 in the morning.
Thanks.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Creature. All the sentences in your list look like normal ways to express the idea that you do a particular thing at a particular time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top