A particular word for "marais"

ulyssez

Member
English
I'd like to find a German word that means something like "du marais" in French, which means something like "of marsh/swamp" in English. I have over heard the word in a conversation, and it was part of a person's family name, so it may be somewhat archaic.

To my beginner German ears, the word sounded something like Triescht or Drischt, but I cannot find any similar word that means anything near a marais in a dictionary. Any idea what this word may be?
 
  • ulyssez

    Member
    English
    I have found out that the word was Tritsch. I was quite sure that I heard a sch sound instead of tsch sound at the end, though. It must be the speaker's plat accent.

    Thank you for your response.
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello :)

    I can't find the word Tritsch in any dictionary; I only found it used as a surname. Triesch, on the other hand, does exist.

    triesch, m., f., n., 'brachland', s. driesch, m., n. in teil 2, 1408.(...)
    Source: Grimm
     
    Last edited:

    ulyssez

    Member
    English
    Hello :)
    I can't find the word Tritsch in any dictionary; I only found it used as a surname. Triesch, on the other hand, does exist.
    Source: Grimm
    Yeah, that's why I had problem finding it. It is indeed used as a surname. The spelling is probably archaic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top