a partir de su lectura en voz alta

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kaukab, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. kaukab Senior Member

    Salamanca. Spain
    Spanish- Spain
    Hola a todos:
    Hi everybody

    Estoy traduciendo al inglés un texto con sobre Cómo familiarizar a los niños con el lenguaje de la imagne
    I am tranlating into English a text about How to help children become familiar with the language of the image
    En un determinado momento aparece la sección “Algunas propuestas para trabajar la imagen.
    At a certain point there is a section in the text called: “Some proposals to work on the image”

    Y una de esas propuestas es:
    Crear imágenes y textos propios/ Creating own images and texts
    Texto/ Text:
    Ilustrar una historia a partir de su lectura en voz alta utilizando diferentes materiales para dibujar, colorear, crear texturas, etc.
    Traducción/ Translation

    Illustrating a story from its reading aloud using different materials for drawing, coloring, texturing, etc.

    ¿Es esta la forma correcto de decirlo en inglés?
    Is it the right translation into English?

    ¿Alguna sugerencia?
    Any suggestion?

    Thanks and kind regards
    Un saludo y gracias
    Kaukab
     
  2. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    I suggest:“Some proposals for working on the image”
    ...from reading it aloud...
    To me the problem with its reading aloud, is that you have made reading into a noun but aloud is an adverb not an adjective so it doesn´t sound right to have it describe the noun.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2010
  3. kaukab Senior Member

    Salamanca. Spain
    Spanish- Spain
    Thank you Lis48 for your help

    YOu are completely right..I have just done a word by word translation. Being worry about reading aloud, and I didn´t realize the other mistake.

    Thanks again & kind regards
    kaukab
     
  4. jasminasul

    jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish Andalusia
    ¿No te parece que significa esto?:
    Illustrate the story after reading it out loud using...
     
  5. kaukab Senior Member

    Salamanca. Spain
    Spanish- Spain
    Si..si ..claro ya te dije en el anterior post..que tenías toda la razon. Me centré en hacer un traducción palabra por palabra, un error "imperdonable" ;) para una traductora.

    Un saludo y muchísimas gracias
    kaukab
     

Share This Page

Loading...