a partir de su lectura en voz alta

kaukab

Senior Member
Spanish- Spain
Hola a todos:
Hi everybody

Estoy traduciendo al inglés un texto con sobre Cómo familiarizar a los niños con el lenguaje de la imagne
I am tranlating into English a text about How to help children become familiar with the language of the image
En un determinado momento aparece la sección “Algunas propuestas para trabajar la imagen.
At a certain point there is a section in the text called: “Some proposals to work on the image”

Y una de esas propuestas es:
Crear imágenes y textos propios/ Creating own images and texts
Texto/ Text:
Ilustrar una historia a partir de su lectura en voz alta utilizando diferentes materiales para dibujar, colorear, crear texturas, etc.
Traducción/ Translation

Illustrating a story from its reading aloud using different materials for drawing, coloring, texturing, etc.

¿Es esta la forma correcto de decirlo en inglés?
Is it the right translation into English?

¿Alguna sugerencia?
Any suggestion?

Thanks and kind regards
Un saludo y gracias
Kaukab
 
  • Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I suggest:“Some proposals for working on the image”
    ...from reading it aloud...
    To me the problem with its reading aloud, is that you have made reading into a noun but aloud is an adverb not an adjective so it doesn´t sound right to have it describe the noun.
     
    Last edited:

    kaukab

    Senior Member
    Spanish- Spain
    I suggest:“Some proposals for working on the image”
    ...from reading it aloud...
    To me the problem with its reading aloud, is that you have made reading into a noun but aloud is an adverb not an adjective so it doesn´t sound right to have it describe the noun.
    Thank you Lis48 for your help

    YOu are completely right..I have just done a word by word translation. Being worry about reading aloud, and I didn´t realize the other mistake.

    Thanks again & kind regards
    kaukab
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    ¿No te parece que significa esto?:
    Illustrate the story after reading it out loud using...
     

    kaukab

    Senior Member
    Spanish- Spain
    ¿No te parece que significa esto?:
    Illustrate the story after reading it out loud using...
    Si..si ..claro ya te dije en el anterior post..que tenías toda la razon. Me centré en hacer un traducción palabra por palabra, un error "imperdonable" ;) para una traductora.

    Un saludo y muchísimas gracias
    kaukab
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top