a partner who translate

marielune

Senior Member
Québec, français
"I work with a partner who translate to English."

Should I add an "s" to "translate" since it agrees with "who" which refers to "partner" - 3rd person singular.

What's the rule?

Much thanks

Marielune
 
  • Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I would more likely say, "I work with a partner that translates English."

    I would only use 'to' in something like: "I work with a partner that translates (from) French to English."
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "I work with a partner who translate to English."

    Should I add an "s" to "translate" since it agrees with "who" which refers to "partner", 3rd person singular?
    Yes, you should. And I disagree with Hau about changing "who" to "that"; who is right when referring to a human being. But I agree that you need a "from" phrase.

    Thus: I work with a partner who translates from _______ to English.


    Cross-posted.
     

    marielune

    Senior Member
    Québec, français
    I would more likely say, "I work with a partner that translates English."

    I would only use 'to' in something like: "I work with a partner that translates (from) French to English."
    which is why i write "to" because she translates to English (from French)

    thanks
     

    Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Yes, you should. And I disagree with Hau about changing "who" to "that"; who is right when referring to a human being. But I agree that you need a "from" phrase.

    Thus: I work with a partner who translates from _______ to English.

    Cross-posted.
    Ah, a good point. A common habit of mine. It should be 'who', indeed.

    Let me reword what I said:

    I would more likely say, "I work with a partner who translates English."

    I would only use 'to' in something like: "I work with a partner who translates (from) French to English."

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top