a party party

Fujibei

Senior Member
Japanese
What does it mean when someone says, "It was a party party." How about "a job job" instead of "a job"?
 
  • Fujibei

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    There is a passage in the New York Times which reads:

    ''It's nice to have people pursuing careers be with the customers who are in the same boat.''
    Mr. Seelen nods. ''It's not a job job we have here. There's some emotion to it.''

    Somebody wrote in his blog as follows:

    the types of food/drinks you have reflect the type of party if you have party pies and beer its a party party (informal)
    if you have dips with chips and cheese platter and wine its a party (Formal)
     

    I'm wondering if this differenciation is common.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    It's used in informal speech to mean that it constitutes that thing in its complete sense. When you say it, the stress must be put on the first word.

    Therefore, a PARTY party (I use caps to indicate stress) means a real party with all the fun associated with it. A JOB job would mean just a job, which you do mainly to earn your salary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top