A pass time

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Stormreaver, Jan 16, 2017.

  1. Stormreaver Senior Member

    Turkish
    Hello,

    This is a part of a documentary.
    Two people are sitting in a bar in an old pirate city and chatting about pirates' favourites drinks.
    One of them is the bar owner, he gives grog to the other one.
    The one who is drinking the grog asks:

    "And what are you drinking?"

    Bar owner says: "I'll drink rum, too. It's a pass time in a pirate city."

    I know what "to pass time" means. Also the dictionary says:
    "kill time, to occupy oneself with some activity to make time pass more quickly:killed time by watching TV."

    But I'd never seen "a pass time" phrase before.
    Does it have the same meaning? Like "it is time to pass time in a pirate city."
    Why does he specifically say "a pass time" as a noun?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    It looks like a mistake in the transcript. I'd have expected "pastime".
     
  3. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    I think it may be 'pastime' rather than 'Pass time'.

    Pastime is listed in our WR Dictionary here, and at the bottom of the page you'll find several previous threads with 'pastime' as the topic.


    Cross-posted.
     
  4. Stormreaver Senior Member

    Turkish
    Ah, yes, it fits perfectly. Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...