a person from New Zealand (adjective)

< Previous | Next >

Nunty

Senior Member
Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
What is the adjective to use to describe a person from New Zealand?

I just read an article that said "We believe it was probably an accident but the British man has fled and the New Zealand girl is understandably hard to speak to."

(The article is here, but its content has nothing to do with the question.)

Thank you.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Informally, but not offensively, a "kiwi" from the national bird.

    The original inhabitants of New Zealand are Maori, but that's probably not what is meant here.

    Their national athletic teams are the "All Blacks" from the colo(u)r of their uniforms, but that wouldn't be used in a non-athletic context.
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Thanks very much. It sounded so strange to my ear, I couldn't believe it was correct. It appears I was wrong.

    Ah well. First time for everything. :rolleyes:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top