A person is certified in/on/for/of a qualifying conpetence.

< Previous | Next >

Justwantoknow

Senior Member
Russian (Ukraine)
Hello :)

I'm confused about the use of preposition with the word "certify"

Could you help me and check the example? Is it a correct sentence?

A person is certified in a qualifying competence of "(the name of the competence)"

With a noun Certification, I think, "of" should be used as in the example:
Certification of a person of a qualifying competence "..."
but what is about the verb?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I have to tell you that a "qualifying competence" followed by the name of that competence is a little odd to me.

    Let's use a simple example:
    John is certified in life-saving.
    Bill is certified in CPR.


    So I would use "in" -- in a particular area of competence. But if I use the words you have, then I'd have:
    John is certified in a qualifying competence of life-saving.
    Bill is certified in
    a qualifying competence of CPR.

    Personally, I wouldn't do that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top