A person notorious for lewd remarks

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

dreamlike

Senior Member
Polish
Hi everyone,

What do you call a person who is notorious for making lewd remarks? Is there any term such a person can be referred to as? I mean a person whose jokes and remarks are full of innuendo, and who appear to be oversexed. I am familiar with the word pervert, which appears to be very common, but are there some other (slang) terms, which are, perhaps, even more derogatory?

(1) Tom's a .... His lewd remarks put me off.
 
Last edited:
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    If it is a man, then "dirty old man" is commonly used. I prefer "satyr", but it may not be universally understood.
     

    Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    You could add "disgusting" to the beginning and say "disgusting pervert". Most would say that "disgusting" is implied with pervert, but it helps boldly state that the guy is a pig.

    Which brings me to my next phrase. "Disgusting pig" would work well too, I think. :)
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    You could add "disgusting" to the beginning and say "disgusting pervert". Most would say that "disgusting" is implied with pervert, but it helps boldly state that the guy is a pig.

    Which brings me to my next phrase. "Disgusting pig" would work well too, I think. :)
    Now you've just insulted 95% of the male population :D (with the notable exclusion of Americans while at workplace).
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    (Now I think I was born a dirty old man :D )

    But, I think, we don't call people who simply use lots of sex-related humor or lewd remarks perverts.
    A pervert is someone who walks the walk, after talking the talk. And the talk has to be..well...perverted, not just lewd.

    No?

    (Dirty pig still works)
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    "Pervert" seems way, way too harsh for me - unless it was used in a sarcastic, laughing way ("You perv!"). If you called someone a "pervert" for making dirty jokes, and meant it, I would form a bad impression of you. So I would very much recommend staying away from "pervert" or "perv" in a casual context.

    Note: "perv" is a slang shortening of "pervert."

    I was going to suggest "he's got a dirty mind," a variant of what Paul suggested. It feels more contemporary to me than "dirty-minded." "He's got sex on the brain" is a good way to state that he thinks about sex too much. And let's not forget something like "He needs to wash his mouth out with soap"; i.e. he needs to clean up the way he talks.

    Even more derogatory words include sicko and creep. Be a female if you want to use those words. "Nasty," "filthy," and "disgusting" can modify these nouns..

    Lots of words for "dirty-talking sex-obsessed person" are actually positive in contemporary American.

    I really don't like this question, though. Culturally speaking, a certain amount of good-natured sexual banter/discussion is pretty much expected in a lot of contexts of AE. However, as soon as things go out of line here they lead directly to sexual-harassment lawsuits. When it comes to talking about sex, I don't think the Americans have figured out a good way to navigate the territory - there isn't much middle ground and it's a bit of a minefield. It might be worse for someone to be labeled as a prude, or as a troublemaker, or as a puritan than for that person to learn to adapt their expectations about decency. At any rate, I would recommend that you acclimatize more and see if your expectations change. Obviously stay away from situations that make you uncomfortable, though.
     

    dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thanks for all your insights and suggestions. Perhaps, pervert is too strong a word, but if a joke is in a very bad taste (I'm not going to come up with one, but, say, if it involves some deviation and is very distasteful), I would have no problems with pervert. Out of your suggestions, "a lecher", "a dirty-minded person", and "a dirty old man" appeal to me most.
    PaulQ said:
    A: "I've got a joke: a girl goes into a bar and asks the barman for an innuendo - so he gave her one!"
    B: "You're just dirty-minded!"

    This is hardly lewd, for my taste
    :D

    lucas-sp said:
    I really don't like this question, though. Culturally speaking, a certain amount of good-natured sexual banter/discussion is pretty much expected in a lot of contexts of AE.

    It might prove difficult to figure out the boundaries, Lucas, which differ from person to person. Basically, I agree with you, but I meant the jokes that are in exceedingly bad taste.
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    It might prove difficult to figure out the boundaries, Lucas, which differ from person to person. Basically, I agree with you, but I meant the jokes that are in exceedingly bad taste.
    If something is in exceedingly bad taste (example? pleeeeeeease?) I would be most likely to say "That's not cool" or "Um... don't tell that to anyone else" or "You might want to think a bit more about that one," in an icily disapproving tone.

    I wouldn't want to pour gas on the flames by opening up the can of sex/perversion worms. I would just describe how the joke was abstractly inappropriate.
     

    Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    If something is in exceedingly bad taste (example? pleeeeeeease?) I would be most likely to say "That's not cool" or "Um... don't tell that to anyone else" or "You might want to think a bit more about that one," in an icily disapproving tone.

    I wouldn't want to pour gas on the flames by opening up the can of sex/perversion worms. I would just describe how the joke was abstractly inappropriate.

    Just call lucas-sp a sick, perve, freak and consider him lewd. :) Just kidding. Totally on-topic though. :)
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    I just think a concrete example would be important here, because we're dealing simultaneously with a language issue and a cultural issue. It also makes a huge difference whether you want to call the pervy person a perv, call the perv a perv to your non-pervy friends, or talk about the perv's perviness with disinterested third parties.

    Gender roles are also really important here, because your gender determines how you'd be allowed to react in a culture as well as (particularly in this case) the choice of vocabulary you'd use.

    The original post's condemnation of "innuendo" and "oversexed-ness" tripped some alarms for me. And then the desire to be "even more derogatory" is problematic as well. You certainly aren't going to be more derogatory by saying "ribald" or "licentious!" And you're going to get in trouble with the environment of political and social liberalism.

    Maybe the best way to learn how to brutally and offensively condemn "sexual expression" (great euphemism) would be to review some of the brilliant rhetoric of Rick Santorum or Christine O'Donnell.

    And filsmith: however did you guess? Oh well, back to the dungeon for me...
     

    dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    lucas-sp said:
    If something is in exceedingly bad taste (example? pleeeeeeease?)

    All right, since you want it this badly:
    A little boy asked his mother:- Mummy, why are you white and I am black?
    - Don’t even ask me that, when I remember that party..., you are lucky that you don’t bark.
    This qualifies as being in exceedingly bad taste, doesn't it? This is kind of joke I had in mind. My reaction to it would differ depending on who my speaker was. I didn't start the thread with the intention of using any of the suggested terms. (but if the situation calls for it, I might use them). I was simply curious to know what are the words that can be used to describe such a person.
    lucas-sp said:
    And you're going to get in trouble with the environment of political and social liberalism.

    Now, that's funny. I don't fancy myself a prudish person and think that there's nothing wrong with "
    good-natured sexual banter/discussion", as you so aptly put it. But if one considers some joke lewd, distasteful and repulsive, how can "the environment" try to impose their view on this person? Wouldn't that run counter to "liberalism"? :D It's a personal matter, and one doesn't have to recognize the "social liberalism". Mind you, there are some countries that are more conservative in this respect. Of course, calling a person a pervert is a bit over the top.
     
    Last edited:

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    But that joke isn't distasteful because it's bawdy. It's distasteful because it's racist. (It plays on fears of miscegenation, and implies an equation between non-white people and animals: "if a woman's perverse enough to let herself get screwed a black guy, she'd even let herself get screwed by a dog." Not to mention the idea that the white woman has to raise her child alone, since interracial sex is all about base desires and never about love/relationships/family.) There have to be bestiality jokes that don't rely on racial stereotypes for their humor!

    I would find calling the joke out on its prurience would itself be inappropriate, because the joke isn't about sex at all: it's about race, and the sexual stereotypes that attach to racial stereotypes and help perpetuate them. I hate jokes like that, that rest on the acceptance and confirmation of stereotypes without problematizing them. And I would immediately call out its speaker, by saying "That's really not funny" or "That's not cool"; if I wasn't in an appropriate environment for calling-out, I would certainly make sure the speaker registered my disapproval by glaring intensely. I might even deliver an impassioned impromptu lecture.
    how can "the environment" try to impose their view on this person? Wouldn't that run counter to "liberalism"?
    Hey, nobody said that Protestant liberalism wasn't an ideology. (In fact, I think Max Weber and Alexis de Tocqueville have said precisely that.) But calling people "pervert" will trigger certain triggers, that could make people look at you in a negative way.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    I have to admit that DL's joke made me larrrrrfffff:cool:

    Once I'd stopped laughing, I would've (maybe) told the teller, "Oh wow, that is in such bad taste." Then, probably, I would've dismounted from my high horse and laughed again, finishing off with:

    "It's just a joke ~ no-one actually died."
     

    Destruida

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I don't understand why anyone would use pervert in this context. For one thing, perversion isn't specifically sexual - you can speak of perverted liberalism, perverting the course of justice, a perverse desire to eat your socks, perverse/perverted religion, pervers narcissique (Fr.) Secondly, I hardly think that making suggestive remarks qualifies someone as a pervert - a bore, but not a pervert.
    If that's a pervert and cup cakes are awesome, what's left?
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Well, I think there is a cultural difference between the majority of natives here, who grew up in societies where working and social cultures recently have changed towards curtailing this type of jokes/behavior, and us (Coolinblue and myself) who grew up in culture that, although formally do not condone this either, never really punished this behavior/joking at workplaces. We did not know about political correctness / sexual harassment until very recently, and most of us still don't care much about it.

    So our perception of these "inappropriate" jokes would be quite less stern or condemning, the restriction often being "do not use them in front of women and children, especially children". Most women gladly participate in listening to those jokes and also in telling them.

    So, when crossing that border (at Ellis island :) ) folks like myself really have to adjust.
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    I don't understand why anyone would use pervert in this context. For one thing, perversion isn't specifically sexual - you can speak of perverted liberalism, perverting the course of justice, a perverse desire to eat your socks, perverse/perverted religion, pervers narcissique (Fr.) Secondly, I hardly think that making suggestive remarks qualifies someone as a pervert - a bore, but not a pervert.
    If that's a pervert and cup cakes are awesome, what's left?

    I totally agree; I said that in the very beginning, it is not a perversion. A perversion is....zoophilia is. Pedophilia is. Sex with a pumpkin.....that too. Telling dirty jokes.....no; at worst it can be in a bad taste, offensive, but this is it.
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Why not "a ribald"? Ribaldry is exactly that.
    Unless we are talking about strictly colloquial usage; this word may be a bit bookish, but it is in use.

    rib·ald·ryn. pl. rib·ald·ries Vulgar, lewdly humorous language or joking or an instance of it.

    rib·ald adj. Characterized by or indulging in vulgar, lewd humor.

    n. A vulgar, lewdly funny person.




    (Free Dictionary.)
     

    Destruida

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I totally agree; I said that in the very beginning..
    I know you did. :) I thought it needed emphasising and some examples to be given, as we have.

    Why not "a ribald"? Ribaldry is exactly that.
    Unless we are talking about strictly colloquial usage; this word may be a bit bookish, but it is in use.
    I think of ribaldry as more Falstafian - perhaps not for the most polite company, but devoid of slyness, not offensive because not imposed on people in order to discomfort them and definitely more guffaw than snigger.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I have to admit that DL's joke made me larrrrrfffff:cool:
    It made me laugh too, ewie!

    I wouldn't, myself, use any of the words so far suggested to describe the person who told it. I can't, actually, for the moment, think of a word for a person who tells rude but funny jokes.

    If a person tells obscene unfunny jokes, then I think I'd just say "he likes telling obscene jokes".
    Why not "a ribald"?
    "Ribald" as a noun sounds vaguely Shakespearean to me, morzh - I don't think I've ever heard anyone use it as a noun.
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    I agree that "a ribald" is too antiquated-sounding. But also, it's fundamentally positive in connotation, and would sound like a compliment.

    I really like Morzh's post #20:
    Well, I think there is a cultural difference between the majority of natives here, who grew up in societies where working and social cultures recently have changed towards curtailing this type of jokes/behavior, and us (Coolinblue and myself) who grew up in culture that, although formally do not condone this either, never really punished this behavior/joking at workplaces. We did not know about political correctness / sexual harassment until very recently, and most of us still don't care much about it.

    So our perception of these "inappropriate" jokes would be quite less stern or condemning, the restriction often being "do not use them in front of women and children, especially children".
    I have some issues with the bolded segments, though. First of all, dreamlike seems to be coming from a different cultural background, and is in fact condemning this kind of humor. There isn't a binary between stick-up-the-bum America and the rest of the world. But there certainly is a social awareness of political correctness and sexual harassment that changes the way these jokes might be received in the US.

    Secondly, I don't think there's any risk that American humor is becoming any less sexual or naughty. I don't see any curtailing at work, when in fact comedies are more and more likely to make jokes about all parts of sex, and much more explicitly, with no censorship (semen in There's Something about Mary, people attempting porn star-style sex in Bridesmaids, a whole new genre of highly profane television comedies, etc. etc.).

    Third, I think the restriction Morzh proposes is actually rather right. I get the sense that in some other cultures, naughty joking is supposed to be reserved for men, and kept away from women (at least "nice girls") and children. In America, it's becoming more equalized (although it's still kept from children). The problem in America is how to navigate the issue of how to be "appropriately" naughty - how to walk the line between not being perceived as offensive or harassing and not being perceived as a prude or a bore. You have to have your listener's trust, so that you can be sure he/she will read your joke as ironic and not an authentic representation of your character.

    Maybe the best solution is Loob's: if you like the jokes, if they work, say that "he really likes dirty jokes." If you don't like the jokes, say that "I can take a good dirty joke as well as the next guy/girl, but sometimes he goes a little bit too far. You know, there's a line between offensive-funny and just plain offensive."

    It's an example of inverse censorship, isn't it? You have to act as if there's nothing wrong with dirty jokes in principle. You can't say that you just don't like lewdness...
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    "Ribald" as a noun sounds vaguely Shakespearean to me, morzh - I don't think I've ever heard anyone use it as a noun.
    Well, I certainly did not try to pass it as a colloquial one. :)

    Here's a good explanation.

    http://www.vocabulary.com/definition/ribald

    Ribald is an adjective you would use to describe someone who makes dirty sexual jokes. Vulgar, perverted, but still kind of funny — that’s a ribald person.
    Remember the time Uncle Marvin told hilarious stories about his sex life? Everyone was rolling with laughter, except your grandmother, who thought Marvin’s ribald tales were disgusting. People are conflicted about whether being ribald is good or bad, and the fact that its root means “indulge in licentious pleasure” and “prostitute” doesn’t clear up the matter much. Should you feel like behaving in a ribald way, remember that your saucy sense of humor might be offensive to others.


    But I also like this: (from urban dict)

    http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=ribald

    >>>>a word mostly used by douche bags who want to sound smart, or by pseudo-thespian douche bags to make fancy-speak for a vulgar,mocking, abusiv
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Ah, but your latest post uses "ribald" as an adjective, morzh: I would happily use it as an adjective myself in some contexts. I was just trying to say I would never use "a ribald" as a noun;).
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Yes, "a ribald person". A "person" is a tofu word, acquiring the taste of what's applied to it. I almost consider it non-existent. Good person, bad person, great person, shy person, lewd person, ribald person.


    Or do we only have to come up with a single word? then, of course....
     

    dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thanks for all your insights ;) I didn't expect this thread to evolve into such an interesting discussion. Now there's an abundance of expression and words I can choose from. I don't think that "ribald" acts as a noun - "lecher" is a perfect word.

    lucas-p said:
    But that joke isn't distasteful because it's bawdy. It's distasteful because it's racist.
    That's your take on this - to my mind, one person might be indignant at the element of racism, while another might well be repelled only by the mere idea of a man copulating with an animal. It differs from person to person.

    lucas-p said:
    dreamlike seems to be coming from a different cultural background, and is in fact condemning this kind of humor. There isn't a binary between stick-up-the-bum America and the rest of the world. But there certainly is a social awareness of political correctness and sexual harassment that changes the way these jokes might be received in the US.


    It has nothing to do with the cultural background. Trust me, Lucas, people who have a liking for lewd jokes are not in short supply in Poland. I'm not condemning this kind of humor - my point is that there's a fine line between "
    good-natured sexual banter/discussion" and distasteful, obscene jokes. And different people perceive it differently, you can't speak for everyone :)


    Anyway, thanks for all your answers :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited:

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    I'm surprised no one mentioned lech or lecher.

    There's also a degenerate with Dirty Mind Syndrome, defined in Urban Dictionary here.
    Lecher is used in one of the dictionaries to explain "ribald", but if I saw "ribald" in print and even heard it few times on TV, "lecher" I never saw nor heard.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    "a lecher" is a perfect word.
    Indeed, it is a perfect word but not one I would choose to describe a person whose only sin is telling dirty jokes. A lecher, to me, is someone indulging in carnal pleasures (or someone who wants to or is too vocal about it).

    A person who tells dirty jokes is a person who tells dirty jokes... (I agree with TT, post 27) :)
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Lecher is someone who are actually lewd, as I understand. Not necessarily the one who tells dirty jokes.

    A lecher can be also a ribald person, he can tell dirty jokes, but the opposite is not necessarily true.
     

    dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    boozer said:
    A person who tells dirty jokes is a person who tells dirty jokes...

    You should allow for the possibility that are less dirty jokes, and more dirty jokes, and there are people who are less tolerant of dirty jokes (and might want to be vocal about this), and people who are more tolerant of dirty jokes, boozer :)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top