A person that wants to do lots of things for another person

Jamis

Senior Member
English
Ciao a tutti

I'm trying to explain to someone the meaning of "Too nice" (in Italian) which in English I believe to be;

A person that wants to do lots of things for another person without permitting the other person to do the same for them

My try:

E`una persona che vuole a fare tanti cose per un' altra persona senza a permettere l'altra persona a fare la stessa per loro

Grazie in anticipo
Jamis



Please put the ORIGINAL sentence in the title, not your translation attempt, thanks.
How to choose a thread title
 
  • Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Una persona che vuole fare tante cose per gli altri senza permettere agli altri di fare lo stesso per lei
    To avoid the gender problem, you can turn the sentence into a plural form:
    Persone che vogliono fare tante cose per gli altri senza permettere agli altri di fare lo stesso per loro
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top