a person who always lose things

  • hotpocket

    Senior Member
    American English / Boston
    Merriam-Webster Online lists it without the hyphen:

    Main Entry: ab·sent·mind·ed
    Pronunciation: \ˌab-sənt-ˈmīn-dəd\
    Function: adjective
    Date: 1829

    So does our own WRF dictionary: absentminded
    Thanks JamesM :)

    Apparently, both are good. Here's dictionary.com's take...

    ab⋅sent-mind⋅ed
    –adjective so lost in thought that one does not realize what one is doing, what is happening, etc.; preoccupied to the extent of being unaware of one's immediate surroundings.

    Also, ab⋅sent⋅mind⋅ed.

    Origin:
    1850–55

    Related forms:
    ab⋅sent-mind⋅ed⋅ly, adverb
    ab⋅sent-mind⋅ed⋅ness, noun


    And when I looked up DISTRAIT in the French-English Word Reference dictionary, it gave me the hyphenated, ABSENT-MINDED

    http://www.wordreference.com/fren/distrait

    In any case, I was only trying to respond to Polar44's request!

    Cheers! ;)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top