a person who takes a guest to the stage

< Previous | Next >

Wrpword

Senior Member
Thai
What would you call a person who takes a guest to the stage?

Such a person sometimes is a man or lady. Can I call that person an escort of the guest or a person accompanying the guest to the stage?



Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Meeracat

    Senior Member
    Hi again Wrpword, By stage I presume you mean theatre.
    You would have to be careful about using the word 'escort'. Although it is technically correct it has taken on other meanings these days. It can imply a 'companion-for-hire', which I don't think you mean here. You could use the word 'companion' (though not for hire of course) or ' the person accompanying the guest. It all depends on the actual sentence you have in mind.
     

    Wrpword

    Senior Member
    Thai
    I mean to say when someone have invited a speaker to stand by the podium on the auditorium stage or platform, etc., then there will be a person who will lead this guest to the podium.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top