A Peruvian joint Down Under

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by yanis82, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. yanis82 Member

    Español
    Hello, can somebody help me with this sentence?

    I am translating an article from a restaurante in Peru...

    I need only the translation of the red words!!!

    Thanks in advance!

    Rani, writing from Sydney, reviews La Cocina Peruana, a Peruvian joint Down Under, at Gastranimy, but has mixed feelings about eating anticuchos, the beef heart skewers: (...)
     
  2. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    joint here is colloquial for a cafe or other place for eating and drinking. down under usually means in Australia or New Zealand. Here it presumably means in the southern hemisphere. S
     
  3. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    En este caso habla de un lugar en Australia ya que menciona que es en Sydney.
     
  4. yanis82 Member

    Español
    Thanks to all!!!!
     
  5. UNMSM New Member

    USA
    castellano-Perú
    When it is used to mean "a place to eat or drink" a joint is what in Peru we would call a Huarique.
     

Share This Page

Loading...