a photocopy or photocopies of application documents

sophiasophie

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

If I want to express the meaning of "Please provide a photocopy of each of your application documents", can I say

1. Please provide a photocopy of your application documents; or

2. Please provide photocopies of your application documents.

In sentence 1, "a photocopy" and "documents" do not seem to match. Sentence 2 does not clearly convey the meaning that only one photocopy of each document needs to be provided.

I feel confused. Could you guys help me with this?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    1 and 2 both work but are a little vague: I would take 1. to mean one copy of each document. I would take 2. to mean the same except if otherwise specified by context.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Because people are familiar with this request and have experience in providing one copy of each page of the application documents, I think most people will know that it's one copy of each document page, no matter how it's described. But people unfamiliar with the process may question what is needed.

    Cross-posted
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top