A phrase?

LoraLanguage

Senior Member
Bulgarian - Bulgaria
I saw this sentence "Κρατάει χρόνια αυτή η κολόνια μες τα στήθια μου." translated in that way "This has been going on for years inside of me."
Obviously this is not its literal translation. So is this any phrase?
 
  • sotos

    Senior Member
    Greek
    If you want the literal translation, you need to understand the common expression "κρατάει αυτή η κολώνια": This cologne (or perfume) smells for long time.
     

    LoraLanguage

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian - Bulgaria
    If you want the literal translation, you need to understand the common expression "κρατάει αυτή η κολώνια": This cologne (or perfume) smells for long time.
    Thank you! Actually I've seen this phrase many times in Internet in that way: only Κρατάει χρόνια αυτή η κολόνια.
    So is this the most common way in which the phrase is used? :)
     

    sotos

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Thank you! Actually I've seen this phrase many times in Internet in that way: only Κρατάει χρόνια αυτή η κολόνια.
    So is this the most common way in which the phrase is used? :)
    Yes. This phrase is taken from a modern popular song (I think of '80s) and used metaphorically with the meaning that some situation is long lasting.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top