a picnic or picnics

< Previous | Next >

Joseph A

Senior Member
Kurdish
Hello everyone,
Is either "a picnic" or "picnics" correct in the following sentences?
1. I like going for a picnic.
2. I like going for picnics.
3. I like going for a picnic every month.
4. I like going for picnics every month.
Situation: If the speaker wants to say that they always like going for a picnic. In other words, he goes for a picnic more than once. I think if he goes for a picnic more than once, then the plural form "picnics" is correct. I think "a picnic" means "one picnic". However, my interpretation "one picnic" is weird because I don't think native speakers ever say "one picnic or two picnics".
Regards,
Joseph
 
  • much_rice

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Hi, Joseph,

    The helping verb I tend to use for picnicking is "have," as in "I like having picnics" or "I like having a picnic at least once a month." But I can't say "go for" is wrong. #1 sounds a little strange: if you just compared #1 and #2, I would recommend #2.

    I don't see a strong difference between singular and plural here: either one means you like picnics in general. In #3, there's an implication that you only have one picnic per month. #4 is more ambiguous: it could mean one picnic per month (but plural because there are many months), or it could mean several per month.
     

    Joseph A

    Senior Member
    Kurdish
    Hi, Joseph,

    The helping verb I tend to use for picnicking is "have," as in "I like having picnics" or "I like having a picnic at least once a month." But I can't say "go for" is wrong. #1 sounds a little strange: if you just compared #1 and #2, I would recommend #2.

    I don't see a strong difference between singular and plural here: either one means you like picnics in general. In #3, there's an implication that you only have one picnic per month. #4 is more ambiguous: it could mean one picnic per month (but plural because there are many months), or it could mean several per month.
    Thanks a lot, much_rice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top