a picture of a well­-known make of coffee machine

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi all , please exxplain to me the meaning of the bold one:

"They cross the room. The bed and the other furniture are clut­
tered with more products: T­shirts, spices and seasonings, a picture of
a well­known make of coffee machine
, several of which are wrapped
up as presents."

Thanks
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Hi all , please exxplain to me the meaning of the bold one:

    "They cross the room. The bed and the other furniture are clut­
    tered with more products: T­shirts, spices and seasonings, a picture of
    a well­known make of coffee machine, several of which are wrapped
    up as presents."

    Thanks
    a picture of a famous make(trademark) of coffee machine.
    But wait natives are coming..
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Tara - tara !(trumpet blast) Watch out, here comes a native.:D

    'The make' means 'the brand',or "the name of the maker/manufacturer/producer". Well-known 'makes' of coffee machine are, for example, Braun, Phillips, Gaggia, Saecco, Krups and many others.
    "Well-known" means that a lot of people have heard about them and are familiar with that make.

    Hermione
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top