A piece from the cake?

Binapesi

Member
Türkçe
Hello ..
I have a doubt about "a piece of cake" and "a piece from the cake" ..
Can we use "a piece from the cake" anyway?
Or should we use the "a piece of the cake" version of it if we want to mean that "cake" is determined? ("this" cake that is in front of my eyes now ..)
Say, "I want a piece from it" ..?
 
  • BSmith

    Member
    U.S.A. - English
    Keyt said:
    Hello ..
    I have a doubt about "a piece of cake" and "a piece from the cake" ..
    Can we use "a piece from the cake" anyway?
    Or should we use the "a piece of the cake" version of it if we want to mean that "cake" is determined? ("this" cake that is in front of my eyes now ..)
    Say, "I want a piece from it" ..?
    It wouldn't be common to say "a piece from the cake."

    You'd say something like:

    "I want a piece of cake."
    "I'd like to eat a piece of cake."
    "Bob is eating a piece of cake."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top