A piece of cake

Pirulo1234

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi everybody,

I've just read the following sentence in an English course I'm doing:

"I'm not crazy about brown pencils, really. I mean brown pencils are not my piece of cake. I don't really like brown pencils"

So far, I knew that the expression "a piece of cake" meant "extremely easy", but I didn't know this meaning. Is it a new meaning of the term or is it a mistake made by the speakers? In other words, does this sentence make any sense?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    I think they have misused the term. I would have expected "are not my thing / not my bag"
    Edit: I'd forgotten about "cup of tea":thumbsup: that Glasguensis has just suggested.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top