a piece of clothing

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by callie1989, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. callie1989 Member

    English
    How would you say "a piece of clothing" is it "a roupa"?
     
  2. Nonstar

    Nonstar Senior Member

    the outskirts of inner pantyhoses
    In-love-with-the-coming-race Portuguese
    What about uma peça de roupa?
    Uma roupa too, but then mentioning indeterminate clothing. A roupa would be THE specific (piece of) clothing.
    Ok?
     
  3. Guigo

    Guigo Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Português (Brasil)
    A piece of clothing depending on the context could be: peça (de roupa)and also: trapo, retalho, faixa, tira.
     
  4. coolbrowne

    coolbrowne Senior Member

    Bethesda, MD - USA
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    Agreed. That's the operative word:
    Let's see whether callie1989 is so kind as to provide a proper context
     
  5. callie1989 Member

    English
    This is my sentence:
    Uma roupa essencial para os brasileiros são os jeans.

    Does that make sense?
     
  6. coolbrowne

    coolbrowne Senior Member

    Bethesda, MD - USA
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    Yes, it does, totally :)
    No only does it make sense but it is amazinginly correct. So much so that a whole lot Brazilians might not arrive at it. Seriously! Most "natives" would be mighty confused on how to combine "jeans", which is plural and "roupa", which is singular.

    And, now that we (finally) have the context, it's clear that not a single one of the attempts hits the mark. The expression would not be "a piece of clothing" or similar, but "garment", or "clothes":
    An essential garment for Brazilians are jeans
    or
    Essential clothes for Brazilians are jeans
    But wait, as we may never hear the end of it: how "clothes" and "cloth" seem to be sooo similar, etc., etc,... ;)
     
  7. Guigo

    Guigo Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Português (Brasil)
    Anyway, Mr. Houaiss tells us that both singular and plural are correct (although I find the plural form the most correct).

    jeans

    substantivo masculino de dois números
    tecido de algodão durável, de trama grossa, trançado de modo especial (brim, fustão, ganga ou zuarte), freq. tingido de índigo, us. orign. na confecção de roupas de trabalho (macacões e uniformes).



    So we may say:

    1. Uma roupa essencial para os brasileiros são os jeans.

    2. Uma roupa essencial para os brasileiros é o jeans.
     

Share This Page

Loading...