a piece of history

bts13mp

New Member
English
I want to say that "using an antique camera is like using a piece of history".
How would I say the expression "a piece of history" in Mandarin?

Thank you, please reply with both pinyin and characters.
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    "A piece of history" is ambiguous. Its precise meaning is highly context-dependent. The context you provided is helpful but not sufficient.
     

    bts13mp

    New Member
    English
    I want to talk about how, rather than digital cameras, how using an antique film camera is like using a piece of history. I.e it has historical importance and feels like you holding something of significance historically
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    I want to talk about how, rather than digital cameras, how using an antique film camera is like using a piece of history. I.e it has historical importance and feels like you holding something of significance historically
    (1)用古董级胶片机,宛如重新经历一段历史。
    (2)玩古董摄影机就象玩穿越,有重返历史盛典之感。
     
    Last edited:

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    Using an antique camera is like using a piece of history 使用一部古董相機就像操作一件歷史文物:
    (1) 彷彿手持歷史 (holding something of historical significance).
    (2) 讓人心懷古意 (復古、懷舊、穿越感).
    (3) 也會讓人小心翼翼,像捧著娃娃,生怕碰了摔了 (Note: 娃娃 ==> something of significance; 捧著娃娃 ==> holding something of significance).

    Piece: 某類中的一件 (e.g., a piece of furniture) 或一個例子 (example, specimen), 特別是具有顯著性 (significance)、可道性 (remarkability, e.g., a piece of work)、或價值性的東西 (e.g., a piece of art).

    History: something that belongs to the past 屬於過去的事物 (e.g., 古物,懷舊品)

    A piece of history: 一件具有歷史價值的屬於過去的事物

    文物:人類發展過程中遺留下的具有歷史價值之物
     
    Last edited:

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    故宮博物院的文物操作安全須知: 「文物工作者在操作文物时必须做到以下几点」, 不通嗎?:)
    新京报: 「雕塑专业出身,屈峰入职后的第一课是安全操作文物的手法。」
    國立科學工藝博物館開放式典藏庫建置規劃與試營運觀眾意見調查:「希望可以自己動手操作文物

    假如想改,就改成「操作相機,使用文物」吧. 「把玩」(把弄玩賞) 引進別的意思,冒著與上下文概念衝突的風險.
     
    Last edited:

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    这个文物特指古董相机,把玩两字更显个中乐趣。
    你的"操作一件歷史文物"好象操作历史,"野心“大了。:rolleyes:
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    文字论坛.胶片单反相机 (2016-07-12 10:44): 「准备冻几盒富士,等娃大点还能体验下操作历史文物的感觉。」
    想想論壇.新加坡兵役的借鏡 (2013-06-25):「不但增加其人力效率,也讓役男在役期中不用冒險操作"歷史文物"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top