A piece of music to feed the soul.

adriaticblue

Senior Member
English - Britain
Good morning

I have a little confusion with the verb to feed. In the following sentence how is the verb translated correctly? I know from a little research that "dar da mangiare a" is meant for animals. And sfamare is to feed. Could one use both to mean to feed generally?

A piece of music to feed the soul.

Try:
Un pezzo di musica da sfamare l'anima.

Grazie.
 
  • adriaticblue

    Senior Member
    English - Britain
    Per nutrire l'anima or simply per la mia anima.

    Thank you Blackman for coming to my rescue so promptly as always.:)

    It is not meant to be for my soul, rather for the soul, (anyone's soul). I still don't know what is the difference between the variety of verbs used to describe to feed. Am I wrong to use sfamare?

    Grazie.
     

    debboa

    Senior Member
    Italia, Italiano
    Blackman ha ragione: nutrire mi sembra la parola più adatta! Pensaci su: una pianta la nutri, col concime e l'acqua, ma la pianta non ha fame o sete! :)

    D'altra parte l'uso concettuale di "nutrire", ad esempio proprio "nutrire l'anima", direi che è molto usato in Italiano!
     

    adriaticblue

    Senior Member
    English - Britain
    Blackman ha ragione: nutrire mi sembra la parola più adatta! Pensaci su: una pianta la nutri, col concime e l'acqua, ma la pianta non ha fame o sete! :)

    D'altra parte l'uso concettuale di "nutrire", ad esempio proprio "nutrire l'anima", direi che è molto usato in Italiano!

    Ahh...ho capito...quindi si dovrebbe sfamare i bambini a casa mentre si nutre l'anima con un pó di musica?!

    Grazie mille. :)
     
    Top