a piece of water / a pool of water

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ridgemao, Aug 21, 2013.

  1. ridgemao

    ridgemao Senior Member

    Kuala Lumpur
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Hello:

    My baby peed on the floor, so there is some water left on the floor. Can I describe this area of water as the following phrases?

    1, A piece of water
    2, A pool of water.

    Is "a piece of water" smaller than "a pool of water"?

    Thanks.
     
  2. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    We don't say "a piece of water," because "piece" implies a solid object.

    I'd say "puddle." It's too small for a "pool." Unless you have a giant baby. :D
     
  3. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    Water does not have pieces. I think the word you want is "puddle," which can refer to any amount of water smaller than a pool. However, you're not talking about water, though - you'd have to say "pee" or "urine" or one of the euphemisms for urine.

    (Cross-posted with POB)
     
  4. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    In British English I might say "There's a pool of wee on the floor if it was on a non-absorbent floor and had spread out sufficiently. " but "There's a puddle of wee." would be a good choice.

    The word "wee" is used in BE but I don't know if it is used in AE.
     
  5. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    "The word "wee" is used in BE but I don't know if it is used in AE."

    In AE, one occasionally hears "wee-wee" as a verb, but not "wee" as a noun.
     

Share This Page

Loading...