a pirate is played by

< Previous | Next >

ridgemao

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Hello:

I read a book for my daughter:
Little Ben all dressed up to be a pirate on Halloween and coming into the kitchen, coming up behind me and saying "Boo !" and scaring me out of my wits.

When I read the above paragraph to my daughter, I told her the "pirate" is not a real pirate, the pirate is played(or acted) by a child.

Do you have a better verb than "play" or "act" here? Because little Ben was not playing a role in a formal performance, so I didn't think they are good verbs here.

Any suggestions? Thank you.


(The above book is The Pushcart Prize XV: Best of the Small Presses by Bill Henderson)
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top