A place to share knowledge and better understand the world.

  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "I better did it.":mad: (You can't go do something in the past)
    "I better do it.":oops:(commonly said, but incorrect)
    "I'd better do it." = "I had better do it.":)(correct)

    A place to understand the world better.:)(normal English word order)
    A place to better understand the world.:)(also correct, but a less-common word order)
     

    srknpower

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    "I better did it.":mad: (You can't go do something in the past)
    "I better do it.":oops:(commonly said, but incorrect)
    "I'd better do it." = "I had better do it.":)(correct)

    A place to understand the world better.:)(normal English word order)
    A place to better understand the world.:)(also correct, but a less-common word order)
    Thank you it was a very clear answer.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Because for example as a non-native English speaker "I better did it." sounds awkward me.
    That is because the structure of your example is different - it is, indeed, wrong.

    Compare "This is a way to do it better -> this is a way to better do it.

    A place to share knowledge and better understand the world. -> A place [in which] to share knowledge and [in which to] better understand the world.

    to better understand the world is a phrase, not a sentence.

    You will see the split infinitive: to better understand the world = to - in a better way - understand the world -> to understand the world in a better way.

    Better
    is an adverb, and adverbs can be placed freely in a sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top