a place where the heartbroken leave notes (movie script)

< Previous | Next >

ilovejapan

Senior Member
Japanese
This is a part of the script of "Letters to Juliet”.

Verona, Italy where Romeo first met Juliet.
There is a place where the heartbroken leave notes asking Juliet for her help.

I am wondering if "the heartbroken" is the subject in this sentence, leave should be "leaves".
Is "the heartbroken" plural like the heartbroken (people)?
 
  • ilovejapan

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you all for the comments.

    I got it now:)
    If an adjective has "the" before it, it is considered as a plural noun.

    The rich are not always happy. (Many of them might be happy though...)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top