a play on puppeteer

< Previous | Next >

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

With his polka-dot scarf, pork-pie hat and endless supply of bad jokes, Fozzie is Kermit’s best friend and The Muppets’ resident vaudevillian standup – hence he’s the main object of Statler and Waldorf’s heckles. However, the big-hearted, orangey-brown bear remains perpetually upbeat. He also plays piano, helps out backstage and regularly gets paired with Rowlf the dog for sketches. Fozzie’s name is often mistakenly thought to be a play on puppeteer Frank Oz (F Oz) but he was actually named after special effects designer Faz Fazakas, who created his ear-waggling mechanism.

(This comes from theguardian.com The 10 best fictional bears by Michael Hogan on April 25, 2014.)

"A play on words" mean "use of a word that has two different meanings", but what does the blue part mean? Use the puppetteer that has two different meanings?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Word play is a lot more than just puns. You haven't parsed the sentence correctly. "Fozzie" may be the result of playing with "Frank Oz" (which is the name of a puppeteer). Puppeteer Frank Oz operates the puppet Fozzie the Bear.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Fozzie is thought to be a play on the [name of the] puppeteer Frank Oz ...
    People think that someone played with the name Frank Oz to produce the name Fozzie ...
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    No, they specifically played with it: they took the F from Frank, the oz from Oz, and added an extra z and an ie. The result of this play on/with the name Frank Oz was Fozzie ~ so people believed.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    They play on words. / They play with words. [VERB]
    This is a play on words. / Their play with words isn't funny. [NOUN]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top