a plot of all data;to plot the data

  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello Vladislav,
    Let's begin with a dictionary definition of plot, the verb:

    to determine and mark (points), as on plotting paper, by means of measurements or coordinates.
    to draw (a curve) by means of points so marked

    Generally speaking, to plot data is to show data points on a graph or chart. Sometimes these points are connected by lines or curves, to show trends in relationship to one or more variables.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Expression about plotting data are very common in AE. In the context of an economics course,
    one might have data for gross domestic product over a period of years. If GDP is measured on the vertical axis, and time on the horizontal axis, plotting all the data would be indicating with a dot or x the measurement for each year, and then possibly connecting those points with lines or a curve.

    Here is a graph of that type: http://www.safehaven.com/images/bugos/040300_g.gif
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top