a poco no, a poco sí

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kat200718, Nov 28, 2009.

  1. kat200718 Senior Member

    USA-west
    english-USA
    I understand the expression ¨a poco,¨ but I hear a conversation that will go like this:

    Person A says something surprising.
    Person B says ¨a poco sí¨
    then Person A, or possibly C (not sure) says ¨a poco no¨ in a joking way

    And then I don´t understand what ¨a poco¨ means in the way that person A/C used...can anyone please explain it?
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    What is it that person A says?
    It might be - almost, almost not
     
  3. kat200718 Senior Member

    USA-west
    english-USA
    well I don´t remember a specific example, but maybe this would work?

    ¨Mi hermano va a trabajar mañana¨ (This being a very lazy brother who never works)

    Since I don´t really understand what ¨a poco no¨ means in this case, I don´t know if that sentence would make sence or not
     
  4. Candle9000

    Candle9000 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    Here in Mexico, people says that after hearing something amazing, surprising, etc. "A poco" it's like saying "wow really?" with emphasis :D Though I don't find a better translation that fits well this expresion.
     
  5. Candle9000

    Candle9000 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    Oh, about that "A poco sí - a poco no", it would be like B saying "is it possible?" in a unbelieving way, and the second person replies "why not?" or "how not?".
    It's actually funnier than that, but it's hard to translate properly a joke like this, you need to know the subject they're talking about.

    Glad to help~
     
  6. kat200718 Senior Member

    USA-west
    english-USA
    thanks candle, that makes sense. I can actually use it succesfully in a conversation, but even so I didn't (still don't really!) quite know what it actually meant!
     
  7. Candle9000

    Candle9000 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    In this case, you should use "¿A poco (si)?". ^^
    You should use "¿a poco no?" when the firts person deny something. By example, in the opposite case:
    - Mi hermano no va a trabajar hoy (when he's a very hard-working guy)
    - ¿A poco no?
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2010
  8. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Cuando dices algo obvio y quien te oye no lo cree:
    -Los políticos son mentirosos.
    -A poco.
    -¿A poco no?
     
  9. kat200718 Senior Member

    USA-west
    english-USA
    Yes, I should have written the whole conversation. This is what I had intended:

    A: Mi hermano va a trabajar hoy.
    B: a poco sí?
    A/C: a poco no (in a joking way)

    Anyway, gracias, flljob y candle9000, creo que ya casi entiendo con su ayuda!
     
  10. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Voy a "traducirlo" al "(lenguaje) chileno" :):
    A: "Mi hermano va a trabajar mañana" (un flojo que nunca trabaja)
    B: "¡No me digas!" (OR "¿En serio?")
    A: "¡Te lo digo!" (OR "¡En serio!" OR "¡Aunque [te] cueste creerlo/ [te] parezca increíble!)
    Si hubiera otra persona (C), ésta podria decir: "¡Como para no creerlo!"
     
  11. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    Tal vez eso se aproxime.
     
  12. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Traducido a nuestra forma, en Chile sería algo así:
    A: "Los políticos son mentirosos".
    B: "¡No embromes!" OR "¡No digas!" OR "¿En serio?"
    A: "¿No lo sabías?"; "¿No te has dado cuenta?" (si la persona parece realmente sorprendida); "¿Hablas en serio?" (si no se está seguro de que la persona esté enterada).
     
  13. kat200718 Senior Member

    USA-west
    english-USA
    Gracias eli-chi y pejeman! En Chile, no se usan "a poco sí" y "a poco no"?
     
  14. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Hasta donde yo sé, no kat. Jamás lo he oído. :)
    Estuve pensando cómo dirían en inglés la forma que usamos en Chile. Y tengo la impresión que podría ser:
    Tell me another! OR You´re telling me! OR You´re kidding! (¡No me digas!) (+Really? (=¿En serio?), para "a poco sí".
    ¿Y quizás: I tell you! OR I´m telling you! OR No kidding! (=(Es) en serio OR No es broma/ No estoy bromeando), para "a poco no"?
     
  15. Doodle Senior Member

    México
    English, United States
    In Mexico, "a poco" is like "oh, really" --often in a sarcastic way.

    "A poco no" could be translated as "don't you agree?"
    "Esta pelicula esta bien chida, a poco no?"

    "A poco si" could be translated as "oh really?" in a "what a surprise" way.
    "Mi hermano se va a casar el domingo."
    "A poco si?"
     
  16. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    No sólo en Chile no se usan estos giros. Hasta donde yo sé, son términos coloquiales exclusivamente mexicanos.

    Saludos.
     
  17. Charluo

    Charluo New Member

    Spanish
    Ese modismo podría asimilarse al inglés con though al final de las frases, que expresa un contraste pero se está de acuerdo en lo que se dijo antes: !That was lucky! ¿wasn´t it though? (A que sí, verdad que sí; ¿a poco no?). It´s not so easy, though (no es tan facil, a poco?). Did he though? (de verás? a poco?). Man, it´s hot today! isn´t it though? Hace un calorón, apoco no?. El "a poco" es una idea o reflexión tardía. Igual que el though dificil de entender literalmente.
     

Share This Page

Loading...