a poco no, a poco sí

kat200718

Senior Member
english-USA
I understand the expression ¨a poco,¨ but I hear a conversation that will go like this:

Person A says something surprising.
Person B says ¨a poco sí¨
then Person A, or possibly C (not sure) says ¨a poco no¨ in a joking way

And then I don´t understand what ¨a poco¨ means in the way that person A/C used...can anyone please explain it?
 
  • kat200718

    Senior Member
    english-USA
    well I don´t remember a specific example, but maybe this would work?

    ¨Mi hermano va a trabajar mañana¨ (This being a very lazy brother who never works)

    Since I don´t really understand what ¨a poco no¨ means in this case, I don´t know if that sentence would make sence or not
     

    Candle9000

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Here in Mexico, people says that after hearing something amazing, surprising, etc. "A poco" it's like saying "wow really?" with emphasis :D Though I don't find a better translation that fits well this expresion.
     

    Candle9000

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Oh, about that "A poco sí - a poco no", it would be like B saying "is it possible?" in a unbelieving way, and the second person replies "why not?" or "how not?".
    It's actually funnier than that, but it's hard to translate properly a joke like this, you need to know the subject they're talking about.

    Glad to help~
     

    kat200718

    Senior Member
    english-USA
    thanks candle, that makes sense. I can actually use it succesfully in a conversation, but even so I didn't (still don't really!) quite know what it actually meant!
     

    Candle9000

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    well I don´t remember a specific example, but maybe this would work?

    ¨Mi hermano va a trabajar mañana¨ (This being a very lazy brother who never works)

    Since I don´t really understand what ¨a poco no¨ means in this case, I don´t know if that sentence would make sence or not
    In this case, you should use "¿A poco (si)?". ^^
    You should use "¿a poco no?" when the firts person deny something. By example, in the opposite case:
    - Mi hermano no va a trabajar hoy (when he's a very hard-working guy)
    - ¿A poco no?
     
    Last edited:

    flljob

    Senior Member
    México español
    Cuando dices algo obvio y quien te oye no lo cree:
    -Los políticos son mentirosos.
    -A poco.
    -¿A poco no?
     

    kat200718

    Senior Member
    english-USA
    In this case, you should use "¿A poco (si)?". ^^
    You should use "¿a poco no?" when the firts person deny something. By example, in the opposite case:
    - Mi hermano no va a trabajar hoy (when he's a very hard-working guy)
    - ¿A poco no?
    Yes, I should have written the whole conversation. This is what I had intended:

    A: Mi hermano va a trabajar hoy.
    B: a poco sí?
    A/C: a poco no (in a joking way)

    Anyway, gracias, flljob y candle9000, creo que ya casi entiendo con su ayuda!
     

    eli-chi

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Chile
    well I don´t remember a specific example, but maybe this would work?

    ¨Mi hermano va a trabajar mañana¨ (This being a very lazy brother who never works)

    Since I don´t really understand what ¨a poco no¨ means in this case, I don´t know if that sentence would make sence or not
    Voy a "traducirlo" al "(lenguaje) chileno" :):
    A: "Mi hermano va a trabajar mañana" (un flojo que nunca trabaja)
    B: "¡No me digas!" (OR "¿En serio?")
    A: "¡Te lo digo!" (OR "¡En serio!" OR "¡Aunque [te] cueste creerlo/ [te] parezca increíble!)
    Si hubiera otra persona (C), ésta podria decir: "¡Como para no creerlo!"
     

    eli-chi

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Chile
    Cuando dices algo obvio y quien te oye no lo cree:
    -Los políticos son mentirosos.
    -A poco.
    -¿A poco no?
    Traducido a nuestra forma, en Chile sería algo así:
    A: "Los políticos son mentirosos".
    B: "¡No embromes!" OR "¡No digas!" OR "¿En serio?"
    A: "¿No lo sabías?"; "¿No te has dado cuenta?" (si la persona parece realmente sorprendida); "¿Hablas en serio?" (si no se está seguro de que la persona esté enterada).
     

    eli-chi

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Chile
    Gracias eli-chi y pejeman! En Chile, no se usan "a poco sí" y "a poco no"?
    Hasta donde yo sé, no kat. Jamás lo he oído. :)
    Estuve pensando cómo dirían en inglés la forma que usamos en Chile. Y tengo la impresión que podría ser:
    Tell me another! OR You´re telling me! OR You´re kidding! (¡No me digas!) (+Really? (=¿En serio?), para "a poco sí".
    ¿Y quizás: I tell you! OR I´m telling you! OR No kidding! (=(Es) en serio OR No es broma/ No estoy bromeando), para "a poco no"?
     

    Doodle

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    In Mexico, "a poco" is like "oh, really" --often in a sarcastic way.

    "A poco no" could be translated as "don't you agree?"
    "Esta pelicula esta bien chida, a poco no?"

    "A poco si" could be translated as "oh really?" in a "what a surprise" way.
    "Mi hermano se va a casar el domingo."
    "A poco si?"
     

    Charluo

    New Member
    Spanish
    Ese modismo podría asimilarse al inglés con though al final de las frases, que expresa un contraste pero se está de acuerdo en lo que se dijo antes: !That was lucky! ¿wasn´t it though? (A que sí, verdad que sí; ¿a poco no?). It´s not so easy, though (no es tan facil, a poco?). Did he though? (de verás? a poco?). Man, it´s hot today! isn´t it though? Hace un calorón, apoco no?. El "a poco" es una idea o reflexión tardía. Igual que el though dificil de entender literalmente.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top