a point particularly well made

Lorena1970

Banned
Italy, Italiano
Hi all,

which is the proper translation of the sentence " A POINT PARTICULARLY WELL MADE" in the context below?

" At a global scale, this metaphor brings together the beauty of the natural world and the best of human endeavour – a highly civilised society, and one which Italy is well placed to represent. With the new building relating specifically to the Environment, Agriculture and Innovation this is a point particularly well made."

That's what I have done:

"A una scala globale, questa metafora vuole coniugare la spontanea bellezza del mondo naturale con il meglio dello sforzo dell’uomo – una sinergia segno di grande civiltà, della quale l’Italia è storicamente e universalmente portavoce. Poiché il nuovo edificio sarà rappresentativo dell’Ambiente, dell’Agricoltura e dell’Innovazione, pensiamo che questo aspetto sia importante e debba essere ben sviluppato."

I am conscious that my translation is rather free than litteral (somehow it was supposed to be), even though the meaning was supposed to be properly caught. I would ike to know if that particular sentence is well interpretated considering tha context or if it is too free and anyway what is its precise transaltion.

Thanks a lot!:)
 
Last edited:
  • Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Grazie! Beh...mi pare che comunque la mia interpretazione sebbene non letterale e forse non fluidissima sia comunque azzeccata...?! Thanks:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top