a police charge

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
But many people noted that his profit during those toll-free days amounted to $30,000. If he had truly evaded $556,000 in road fees, as the police charge, he would have lost more than $520,000 from his trucking business.

Dear all,

Could you please tell me what the part of speech of charge is in above? If it is verb, should it be "charged" since the defendant has been ruled a life sentence? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Charge" is being used as a verb in the present tense. Even though he has already received the life sentence, the police still claim or believe that he evaded those road fees. You'll often see the present tense used this way in newspaper articles.

    The police claim that he is armed and dangerous. (They could have made this claim in the past, but they haven't changed their opinion at the time of the article. The journalist uses the present to indicate that the claim is still in effect.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top