A political football

  • TheCrociato91

    Senior Member
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Una patata bollente (this refers to a very pressing issue, literally "a scorching hot potato")? Un rimpallo delle responsabilità politiche (this translates more or less to "passing the buck")?
    Does either of the two sound good to you?

    I cannot think of better translations, nor am I sure those are the more suitable, so I'd suggest waiting for other contributions.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    We have the same expression as "una patata bollente" a "hot potato" but this implies that no one wants to hold onto it or even touch it and tosses it to someone else, where a political football, or even just football, is used to mean that people will take the issue and try to use it to their advantage, or "run with the ball" as it were. Does "oggetto di scambio" come close to this meaning?
     

    TheCrociato91

    Senior Member
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Does "oggetto di scambio" come close to this meaning?
    It does, but it does not necessarily refer to a political issue. Hence I think it should be specified.

    Anyway I find it kind of weird that no dictionaries (I've had a quick look, I might have missed some) include this expression.
     
    "Oggetto di controversia politica"?
    Esempio:"Il Watergate diventò oggetto di controversia politica sei mesi dopo la vittoria di Nixon alle elezioni del 1972."
    "Political football" = a subject of contentious political debate.
    "Non vogliamo che la cosidetta 'questione immigrazione' diventi semplicemente l'oggetto di controversia politica, un controproducente gioco di pan per foccaccia nel mondo politico".
     
    Last edited:

    Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I can't see what "oggetto di scambio" has to do with the expression "political football". I'd rather say "non vogliamo che il problema dell'immigrazione diventi una palla contesa del gioco politico/un cavallo che tutti vogliono cavalcare/un terreno su cui tutti vogliono piantare la bandiera". At least on the basis of @rrose17's interpretation that is rather different to@johngiovanni's, as far as I can understand.
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Non so se corrisponda esattamente a "political football" ma si sente spesso parlare di "partita politica".

    P.S. Buona Epifania a tutti! :)
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    Perhaps an example helps. A current example of the term "political football" is the US deficit. The Republicans blame Barack Obama for the problem, arguing that he has presided over multiple trillion dollar plus deficits. The Democrats argue that they inherited a "mess" and that a great deal of the current deficit spending can be attributed to the policies of the George W. Bush administration. Rather than solve the problem, politicians use the issue against the opposition. While solving the problem would be good, it is of more value as an issue. Therefore, despite the seriousness of the issue, it cannot be discussed rationally as both sides want to use it as a "political football" to win points against their opponents.

    Phil
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Hello Phil!

    Does work the expression "puntare contro il banco"?

    "Puntare contro il banco" = "to bet against the bank". The opponents can be the "bank".

    Bye,

    Benzene
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Non penso che "puntare contro il banco" suoni bene. In questo caso, il conflitto è più importante della soluzione. È chiaro?
    Chiarissimo Phil! Grazie:).

    Il tuo testo in italiano è buono. Bene!;)

    1. "Suoni", subjunctive mood.
    2. "Suona", indicative mood.
    Bye,

    Benzene
     
    Mi sono rimesso in gioco. It is interesting (at least to me) that "pallone politico" - sometimes in inverted commas - already exists.
    Would natives understand straightaway, for example, "Il Presidente, il Primo Ministro e i deputati della zona dovrebbero smetterla di giocare al 'pallone politico' con la foresta del Mau"? (Mal di Malindi: Il diario di Ferro
    And "La cannabis è diventata un pallone politico che i governi continuamente evitano." (fuoriluogo.it - Quaderni
    And "Per loro il Parc Adula è solo un pallone 'politico'"? (Risposta a Daniele Degiorgi
    Is this yet another example of the healthy cross-fertilisation of languages - or just an abomination? :confused:
    Isn't football a common language? Tuttavia, "dal campo alla panchina il passo è breve", e forse i miei commenti sono fuorigioco.
     
    Last edited:

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Mi sono rimesso in gioco. It is interesting (at least to me) that "pallone politico" - sometimes in inverted commas - already exists.
    Would natives understand straightaway, for example, "Il Presidente, il Primo Ministro e i deputati della zona dovrebbero smetterla di giocare al 'pallone politico' con la foresta del Mau"? (Mal di Malindi: Il diario di Ferro
    And "La cannabis è diventata un pallone politico che i governi continuamente evitano." (fuoriluogo.it - Quaderni
    And "Per loro il Parc Adula è solo un pallone 'politico'"? (Risposta a Daniele Degiorgi
    Is this yet another example of the healthy cross-fertilisation of languages - or just an abomination? :confused:
    Isn't football a common language? Tuttavia, "dal campo alla panchina il passo è breve", e forse i miei commenti sono fuorigioco.
    Personalmente, mai sentito "pallone politico".
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Perhaps an example helps. A current example of the term "political football" is the US deficit. The Republicans blame Barack Obama for the problem, arguing that he has presided over multiple trillion dollar plus deficits. The Democrats argue that they inherited a "mess" and that a great deal of the current deficit spending can be attributed to the policies of the George W. Bush administration. Rather than solve the problem, politicians use the issue against the opposition. While solving the problem would be good, it is of more value as an issue. Therefore, despite the seriousness of the issue, it cannot be discussed rationally as both sides want to use it as a "political football" to win points against their opponents.

    Phil
    Rileggendo con più attenzione l'utilissimo esempio di Phil, mi è venuto in mente il termine "strumentalizzazione" (politica) che si verifica quando l'opposizione sfrutta una questione - usando qualsiasi pretesto - per attaccare il governo e trasformarla in un caso politico.

    Edit:
    Referendum, Mattarella: l’esito non va strumentalizzato o manipolato

    "«Dalla grande affluenza al recente referendum è emersa una domanda dei nostri concittadini di maggior partecipazione, non episodica ma costante; e autentica, libera, che non va strumentalizzata né manipolata."
    https://www.google.it/amp/amp.ilsole24ore.com/pagina/ADlmiVHC?client=ms-android-om-lge

    Ma per la traduzione di Garbo, "caso politico" potrebbe rendere bene l'idea.

    Da repubblica.it:
    "La vicenda si è trasformata inevitabilmente in un caso politico, nei giorni caldi del passaggio al Senato della legge sulle unioni civili e lo stralcio della stepchild adoption. Matteo Salvini, leader della Lega, va giù duro via Twitter: "Questo è disgustoso egoismo". E anche sul web molti insultano la coppia di neopapà."
    https://www.google.it/amp/bari.repubblica.it/cronaca/2016/02/28/news/nichi_vendola_e_il_compagno_ed_diventano_papa_negli_stati_uniti_e_nato_tobia_antonio-134411622/amp?client=ms-android-om-lge
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top