a pool to relax in

azz

Senior Member
armenian
Can one say
a. The gym has a pool to relax in.
(The gym has a pool for people to relax in.)

b. In this hotel, they have movies to watch.

(In this hotel, they have movies guests can watch.)

c. In this establishment, they have CD's to borrow.
(In this establishment, they have CD's people can borrow.)

d. The holiday camp supervisors have books to read.

(The holiday camp supervisors have books that students can read.)

if the intended meanings are the ones given in parentheses.
?

They sentences are mine.

My feeling is that a-c are fine. I have a problem with (d). One gets the impression that the supervisors are going to read the books themselves. But I guess in that context the meaning would be clear.

Many thanks.
 
  • kency

    Senior Member
    English - SE England
    D implies that the supervisors have books for themselves. You should write;
    "The holiday camp supervisors have books for the students to read."
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I agree with you, and with kency's suggestion. Note that in a - c it is an institution which "has" the items, so it's clear that they are for users. In d, our first interpretation is that it is the people who are the subject of the sentence who make use of the items. You have to explicitly add the intended users to make it clear that it's not the supervisors who read the books.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top