a pop machine? [selling beverages]

andychen

Senior Member
Chinese, Taiwan
Hi, everyone,

What is “a pop machine”?
Does it mean a machine selling soda or selling pop corn?
Or does it mean something else?

Thanks in advance for your comments.
 
  • Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi andychen,

    I think it's a machine that mixes and cools soda beverages, not pop corn, but I'm not 100% sure. If it were pop corn, it should be called a "pop corn machine"

    -M
     

    Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Kevman said:
    This is a pop machine.
    Oh, for some reason I thought it was a soda fountain, which mixes the syrup and carbonated water and cools it. It makes sense that it's what you posted because that's what I would call a "soda machine"

    -M
     

    Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I know of it as a soda machine, although in some areas of the US it's known as a pop machine. I think, but I'm not sure, that soda machine is used in more parts of the US.

    -M
     

    boardslide315

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    If i heard there was a vending machine down the hall, I would be expecting snacks. For sodas I'd use "soda machine" or "coke machine."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top