a pop of color

Lee Jongho

Senior Member
Korean
What does "a pop of color" mean?

The complete sentence follows:
Add a pop of color to the room when you position it on an accent table or mantel.

The source is from Faux Potted Holly arrangement by pottery barn.
Screenshot_20191021-092329_Samsung Internet.jpg
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Pop" here means, roughly, "a little bit of bright, lively color." If colors are bright, people sometimes say that they "pop". This language from Pottery Barn combines the idea of a small amount, "a dash of color", with the idea that lively colors like red "pop". I haven't seen "a pop of color" before, but I'm fairly confident about what it should mean.
     

    Lee Jongho

    Senior Member
    Korean
    "Pop" here means, roughly, "a little bit of bright, lively color." If colors are bright, people sometimes say that they "pop". This language from Pottery Barn combines the idea of a small amount, "a dash of color", with the idea that lively colors like red "pop". I haven't seen "a pop of color" before, but I'm fairly confident about what it should mean.
    Thank you for the great explanation.. It really helps..^^
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top