(a) popular food in the modern diet

< Previous | Next >

cointi

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

"Food" is a really tricky word when it comes to articles in front of it so I have decided to ask you about my specific sentence.

1) Eggs are a very popular food in the modern diet.
2) Eggs are very popular food in the modern diet.

I am inclined to use 1) but the more I'm thinking about it the less sure I am.
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Hello,

    "Food" is a really tricky word when it comes to articles in front of it so I have decided to ask you about my specific sentence.

    1) Eggs are a very popular food in the modern diet.
    2) Eggs are very popular food in the modern diet.

    I am inclined to use 1) but the more I'm thinking about it the less sure I am.
    1) Eggs are a very popular food in the modern diet. :thumbsup:
    2) Eggs are very popular food in the modern diet. :thumbsup:
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, I think it's better not to use food at all in that sentence. I've been trying to think of a sentence with ' a food ' in it without success. Each time, I change to 'a food item', like the uncountable word 'news'.
    'Bell peppers were a new food item in post-war Britain."
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I agree with You little ripper. Your sentence #1 is acceptable.

    You make things difficult for yourself when you use a plural noun like "eggs". I think it's more natural to use "a food" when talking about "soup" or "sugar", or any foodstuff that is usually uncountable.

    Our new product, Vitasoup, is a nourishing food for invalids.
    Is sugar a food or a drug?
    Is sugar a food or a drug? - The Boston Globe
    Bread is a staple food.
    Asses' milk is not just for bathing in, Cleo; asses' milk is a food.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top