1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

A portal back into many an 8-bit childhood

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by killingirie, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. killingirie Member

    français
    I need to translate (or first of all to understand the meaning) this sentence into french, the subject is a videogames museum...
    ...a portal back into many an 8-bit childhood
    thanks
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 29, 2013
  3. killingirie Member

    français
    Thank you very much for answering so quickly and clearly!!!
     
  4. nodnol Senior Member

    English UK
    8 bit is specific; the 8 bit consoles I know of are the NES (NIntendo) and the Master System from Sega. 16 bit consoles presented the next generation, after that cue the first consoles with 3D graphics, such as the first Playstation, and also cue computer magazines trying desperately to explain that you can't really tell much about how powerful a console is by seeing whether its processor was 32 bit, 64 bit etc.

    So 8 bit refers to a particular generation of machines.
     

Share This Page

Loading...