A portal back into many an 8-bit childhood

killingirie

Member
français
I need to translate (or first of all to understand the meaning) this sentence into french, the subject is a videogames museum...
...a portal back into many an 8-bit childhood
thanks
 
  • nodnol

    Senior Member
    English UK
    8 bit is specific; the 8 bit consoles I know of are the NES (NIntendo) and the Master System from Sega. 16 bit consoles presented the next generation, after that cue the first consoles with 3D graphics, such as the first Playstation, and also cue computer magazines trying desperately to explain that you can't really tell much about how powerful a console is by seeing whether its processor was 32 bit, 64 bit etc.

    So 8 bit refers to a particular generation of machines.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top