...a portion of the proceeds go (goes?) to charity

skuba

New Member
Portuguese Brasil
Hi,
I have seen on a billboard the use of the phrase "...buy from us, a portion of the proceeds go to charity.."

Even though, English is not my native language, I think that it should be "..a portion of the proceeds goes to charity" because the verb needs to follow the word "portion" that is singular.

I think it's like in the sentence "The majority of the students speaks English"

Am I wrong?

Thanks a lot
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Hi there and welcome.

    You are right in the first case, but the second one could be said as "speak"!

    We sometimes do not use a singulare verb ending if the sense seems better with a plural ending. This is a disputed aspect of English usage!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top