a position of "already"

Honki

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi.

In my view, sentence (1) below is grammatically correct.

(1) If Ann is wearing a wedding ring, she will be married.

Please look at sentences (2) and (3) below.

(2) If Ann is wearing a wedding ring, she will already be married.
(3) If Ann is wearing a wedding ring, she will be already married.

The difference between (2) and (3) is only the position of "already".


Question:
Which is more natural and correct English, sentence (2) or (3)?

I would like to know the more accurate position of "already" in (2) or (3).

Thank you in advance.
 
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    'Already' fits more commonly between the auxiliary and the main verb as in sentence 3 or before the auxiliary.
     

    reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    1 - If Ann is wearing a wedding ring, she will be married.

    Yes, as you say, sentence 1 is grammatically correct.......but it's difficult to know what is meant.
    Does it mean.....
    a- If Ann is wearing a wedding ring, (that means) she is going to get married. (??)
    or
    b- If Ann is wearing a wedding ring, (that means) she has already been married. (??)

    To me, it seems it could mean both a and b
     

    Honki

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    1 - If Ann is wearing a wedding ring, she will be married.

    Yes, as you say, sentence 1 is grammatically correct.......but it's difficult to know what is meant.
    Does it mean.....
    a- If Ann is wearing a wedding ring, (that means) she is going to get married. (??)
    or
    b- If Ann is wearing a wedding ring, (that means) she has already been married. (??)

    To me, it seems it could mean both a and b
    Thank you for your comment, reno33.
    Your comment is very helpful.

    Indeed, sentence (1) can be interpreted as both (a) and (b).
    However, according to grammar book of mine, your interpretation (b) is given.

    Once again, thank you very much.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top